Privacy policy

Privacy Policy

Last Updated on December 15, 2020

Blueprint Medicines Corporation (“Blueprint Medicines”) recognizes the importance of protecting the privacy of personal information and other information we may receive about visitors to BlueprintMedicines.com and other websites owned and/or controlled by Blueprint Medicines or through our other online and offline services that display or refer to this policy (collectively, this “website” or our “websites”). This Privacy Policy describes:

  • the information that we collect or that you provide when you use our websites and other services;
  • how we use, disclose (share), store and otherwise process that information;
  • with whom we may share that information;
  • the safeguards we use to protect that information; and
  • the choices you may make with respect to information that identifies you or can be used to identify you (“personal information”).

This Privacy Policy does not replace any consent form or notice that you may separately receive in connection with Blueprint Medicines’ use or sharing of personal information. Blueprint Medicines may provide additional privacy notices at the time we collect such information. For example, we provide a specific privacy notice to clinical trial participants that describes our privacy practices in connection with conducting clinical trials. This type of an “in-time” notice will govern how we may process the information you provide at that time.

Please note this Privacy Policy does not apply to Blueprint Medicines’ processing of employee or contractor data.

BY PROVIDING PERSONAL INFORMATION TO BLUEPRINT MEDICINES OR OTHERWISE USING OUR WEBSITES OR SERVICES, YOU ACCEPT AND AGREE TO OUR COLLECTION, USE, DISCLOSURE, STORAGE, AND OTHER PROCESSING OF THAT PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR THE PURPOSE(S) SPECIFIED OR THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

Updates to This Policy

Blueprint Medicines is continually improving and adding new functionality and features to this website. Because of these ongoing changes, as well as changes in the law and the changing nature of technology, Blueprint Medicines’ privacy practices will change from time to time. Accordingly, we reserve the right to update or modify this Privacy Policy at any time without prior notice. If and when we make changes to our privacy practices that are deemed material under applicable legal standards, Blueprint Medicines will post the changes on this page of our website to notify you of the changes. We may also choose to notify you of changes to this Privacy Policy in other ways, such as through email if you have provided such contact information to us. Such changes to the Privacy Policy will become effective when posted and as dated. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all personal information that we collect or that you provide to us on this website. Your continued use of this website after any changes or revisions to this Privacy Policy shall indicate your agreement with the terms of such revised Privacy Policy. We encourage you to check for updates frequently by clicking on the Privacy Policy link on any page of our website.

Collection of Personal Information

Personal Information You Provide
When you use our websites or other services, Blueprint Medicines may collect personal information.  You may voluntarily submit personal information or in some cases, explicitly consent to its collection. For example, Blueprint Medicines collects personal information you provide to us through our websites when you (1) contact Blueprint Medicines with your questions and comments through the Contact page on this website, (2) send us an email, (3) complete a sign-up form to learn more about a clinical trial or medical condition, (4) complete a survey, or (5) consent to the collection of your personal information pertaining to your visit. We also collect personal information you provide to us through our offline interactions with you (e.g., by telephone or in person) or that you authorize others, such as your health care provider, to provide.

In connection with the use of our websites or other services, we may collect personal information such as:

  • Personal and business contact information and preferences (e.g., name, job title and employer name, email address, mailing address and phone number);
  • Professional credentials, education history, employment history and other information of the type included in a resume or curriculum vitae;
  • Race and ethnicity (in connection with employment applications) should you elect to voluntarily share such information;
  • Health and medical information (such as medical insurance details, information about physical and mental health conditions and diagnoses, treatments for medical conditions, genetic information, family medical history, and medications an individual may take, including the dosage, timing, and frequency) we collect in connection with managing clinical trials, conducting research, providing patient support programs, distributing and marketing our products, managing compassionate use and expanded access programs, and tracking adverse event reports; and
  • Username and password that you may select in connection with establishing an account on our websites.

Please do not provide any personal information if you do not want it to be collected. However, without providing certain requested information, you may not be able to participate in or access certain features available on our websites or other services that require such information.

Information Automatically Collected

In addition, we automatically collect certain technical information about you (which may include your IP address) when you interact with our websites in order to improve and customize your browsing experience, for analytics and metrics about your visits to our websites and for marketing our products to you.  For example, we may use website analytics tools on our websites to retrieve information from your browser, including the website you came from, the search engine and the keywords you used to find our websites, the pages you view within our websites, your browser add-ons, and your browser’s width and height. We may also use technologies, such as cookies, pixels and web beacons, to collect information about the pages you view, the links you click and other actions you take on our websites. Additionally, we collect certain standard information that your browser sends to every website you visit, such as your browser type and language, access times and referring website addresses. You can choose whether to accept certain cookies by changing the settings on your browser. Please consult your Internet browser’s documentation for information on how to do this. For more information about cookies, please see the section of this Privacy Policy called Use of Cookies.

We may determine your approximate geographic location through your IP address in order to market our products. Geolocation information is provided to us for use for marketing purposes based on third party marketers and e-commerce platforms that monitor usage of our websites. If you do not want us to collect geolocation data, you may change the settings on your device, which lets you choose how and whether your location is shared with us.

Do Not Track Signals

We do not presently respond to browser ‘do not track’ requests. We do not control and are not responsible for third party tracking technologies that may be used on our websites. Such third parties may serve you content based on tracking you across different websites. You consent to potentially encountering third party tracking technologies when you use our websites.

Information Collected Through Other Sources

We may also obtain information about you (which may include personal information) through other sources, such as public websites or records or other third parties (e.g., health care professionals, patient groups, government agencies).

Use of Personal Information

We may use the personal information we collect for a variety of purposes including to:

  • Respond to your inquiries, requests, and comments;
  • Communicate about the products and services we offer;
  • Process grants and sponsorship applications;
  • Comply with legal and regulatory requirements, judicial process, and Blueprint Medicines’ policies;
  • Operate, evaluate, secure, and improve our websites and services;
  • Staff, facilitate, and manage our clinical trials, research, studies, and related activities;
  • Comply with regulatory monitoring and reporting obligations, such as those related to adverse events, product complaints, spend transparency, and patient safety;
  • Protect against, identify, investigate, and respond to fraudulent, harmful, unauthorized, unethical or illegal activity;
  • Track and respond to safety and product quality concerns, such as product recalls;
  • Identify and engage thought leaders and external experts; and
  • Facilitate our recruitment activities, such as processing employment applications, evaluating a job candidate for an employment activity, and monitoring recruitment statistics.

We may combine the personal information we collect about you online with the personal information we collect about you from our offline interactions with you (for example, our interactions by telephone or in person).

We may aggregate and/or de-identify the personal information we collect to create information that does not identify any individual and use that information for the above-listed purposes and other business purposes.

We may also combine any of the information we collect about you through our websites and services, including personal information, with information we obtain from other sources, such as public records or websites, or other third parties (e.g., health care professionals, patient groups, government agencies).

Sharing of Personal Information

Blueprint Medicines may share your personal information with:

  • Blueprint Medicines’ subsidiaries and corporate affiliates;
  • Third parties and service providers, who work on Blueprint Medicines’ behalf to provide certain services;
  • Business partners with whom we collaborate regarding our investigational products and programs, such as scientific advisors, joint venture partners and strategic collaboration partners;
  • Legal, regulatory, or other enforcement authorities and other third parties if required to comply with law, regulation, or judicial process or to protect the security, rights, and property of Blueprint Medicines or of users of the websites;
  • Third parties in connection with a business deal (or potential business deal) such as a merger, consolidation, acquisition, reorganization or sale of asset or in the event of bankruptcy, in which case we will make reasonable efforts to require the recipient to honor this Privacy Policy but the information may be subject to the policies of the receiving organization; and
  • Third parties to protect rights and interests, such as when needed for corporate audits, to investigate or respond to a complaint or threat, or to exercise our legal rights.

Use of Cookies

We collect information automatically about your use of this website through cookies and similar tracking technology such as LocalStorage and iframes. A cookie is a piece of information that your web browser stores on your device at the request of certain websites when you access the website. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognize a user’s device. Cookies allow you to navigate between pages efficiently, remember preferences and generally improve the user experience. They can also be used to tailor advertising to your interests through tracking your browsing across websites. On certain Blueprint Medicines websites, we may also use cookies to identify users that have opted to receive information and invite them to complete a survey.
There are two primary types of cookies that are used: session cookies and persistent cookies. Session cookies are deleted automatically when you close your browser, and persistent cookies remain on your device after the browser is closed (for example to remember your user preferences when you return to the website). Each cookie typically falls into one of several categories:

  • Strictly Necessary Cookies – We make use of certain essential cookies in order to enable you to move around the websites and use their features. Without these cookies, services you have asked for (such as navigating between pages) cannot be provided.
  • Performance Cookies – We make use of analytics cookies to analyze how our visitors use the websites and to monitor the websites’ performance. This allows us to provide a high quality experience by customizing our offering and quickly identifying and fixing any issues that arise. For example, we might use performance cookies to keep track of which pages are most popular and which method of linking between pages is most effective, and to determine why some pages are receiving error messages. We might also use these cookies to highlight articles or website services that we think will be of interest to you based on your usage of the website.
  • Website Functionality Cookies – We make use of cookies to provide you with certain functionality. For example, we might use website functionality cookies to remember choices you make (such as your language or the region you are in), or to recognize the platform from which you access the websites, and to provide enhanced and more personal features. These cookies are not used to track your browsing on other third party sites.

We use Google Analytics and Google Tag Manager to help us analyze how visitors use our websites. These tools use performance cookies to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. For example, we may track the total number of visitors to this website, the number of visitors to each page of this website, and the domain names of our visitors’ Internet service providers. The information generated by the cookies about your use of this website, including your IP address, is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate visitors’ use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity for us. We do not use the statistical analytics tool to track or to collect any personal information of visitors to our website. If you do not want any of your information to be collected and used by Google Analytics, you can install an opt-out add-on in your web browser. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this website is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Service and the Google Privacy Policy.

How to Control Cookies: If you do not agree to the use of certain cookies, you may choose whether to accept them by following the instructions for your browser. Please note that some of our services may not function properly if cookies are not accepted. Websites like ours that are cookie-enabled will not recognize you when you return to the website. For more information about cookies, please visit http://aboutcookies.com/.

You may also opt out of third-party cookies where available by using the links provided in this Privacy Policy. Some of our service providers that set cookies via our websites on our behalf may offer the ability to opt-out of cookies via the Network Advertising Initiative’s consumer opt-out tool, the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s consumer opt-out tool, or the Digital Advertising Alliance’s consumer choice page.  Please note that Blueprint Medicines is not responsible for the cookie practices of third-party websites which may be linked to on our websites.

Children’s Privacy

We are committed to protecting the privacy of children. Our websites are intended for users over the age of 18, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13 through our websites. If we learn that we have collected personal information directly from a child under the age of 13 through our websites, we will delete that information.

Security

Blueprint Medicines will use reasonable technical, administrative and physical safeguards to help protect the personal information we collect from loss, misuse and unauthorized access or disclosure. However, please note that any personal information you send to Blueprint Medicines via email or other Internet transmission is not completely secure (such as from illegal tampering or “hacking”) or error free. Due to the nature of the Internet, there is a possibility that unsecured (unencrypted) email could be intercepted and read by third parties. Blueprint Medicines assumes no responsibility for interception of confidential and/or personal information (including in a resume or CV) that you send in an unsecured (unencrypted) email message or other Internet transmission to and from this website. Therefore, you should take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail or other Internet transmission.

Retention of Information

We keep the information we collect, including personal information and any aggregated and/or de-identified information that we create, in accordance with our business needs and for legal, regulatory, audit and tax requirements for as long as allowed by law. After this period, the personal information relating to your use of our websites and other services will be deleted; however, any personal information which you have provided to us for receiving Blueprint Medicines information, newsletters and event invitations will be kept until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

Links to Other Websites

This Privacy Policy applies only to BlueprintMedicines.com and other websites owned and/or controlled by Blueprint Medicines and our other services that display or refer to this Privacy Policy. This website contains links to other websites that are not owned or controlled by Blueprint Medicines. Any materials and websites referenced and/or linked to from our websites are provided for information purposes only. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy policies of such other websites or how these websites operate or treat personal information. We encourage you to be aware when you leave BlueprintMedicines.com or our other websites and to read the privacy policies and terms of use of each and every third-party website that collects personal information or uses cookies. Please note that when you link from this website to another website, that other website may have the ability to recognize that you have come from a Blueprint Medicines website. If you do not want any other websites to know that you have been on this website, we recommend that you do not use the links provided in our website.

Email Communications

From time to time, Blueprint Medicines may contact you through email for the purposes of responding to your communications to us and/or providing announcements, updates, alerts, confirmations, surveys and/or general communications, if you have given us your email address. We will not send unsolicited messages to users of our website who indicate that they do not wish to receive such messages. If you do not wish to receive unsolicited email messages from us or if you wish to stop receiving email messages from us at any time, options for opting out of email communications are typically available on our websites or in the emails or texts we send, but you may always contact us at [email protected], if you have any difficulty finding these tools or otherwise updating your data or preferences. However, we may continue to send you email messages about material changes to our privacy practices.

Your Privacy Choices and Rights with Respect to Personal Information

You may update the personal information you provide to us through the websites or other services, and your associated communications preferences, at any time by following the instructions on the relevant page of the websites or by contacting us at [email protected]. If you have provided personal information to us through a third-party website, you should contact that website to update that personal information or your communication preferences related to that website.

For information about the choices and rights you have with respect to cookies, please see the section of this Privacy Policy called Use of Cookies.

Users in the European Economic Area, Switzerland or the United Kingdom and in select states of the United States (“U.S.”) have additional choices and rights regarding Blueprint Medicines’ processing of personal information.

If you are a user in the European Economic Area, Switzerland or the United Kingdom, please see the section of this Privacy Policy on Users in the European Economic Area, Switzerland and the United Kingdom.

If you are a user in the U.S., please see the section of this Privacy Policy on Users in Select U.S. States.

Users in the European Economic Area, Switzerland and the UK

If you are located in the European Economic Area (“EEA”), Switzerland or the United Kingdom (“UK”), personal information about you may be protected by data protection laws in the EEA, Switzerland or UK, such as the European Union General Data Protection Regulation, the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection and the UK Data Protection Act 2018.  Blueprint Medicines will comply with these data protection laws when it processes personal information about you as described in this Privacy Policy.

When processing personal information as described in this Privacy Policy, Blueprint Medicines relies on one of the following legal bases, as appropriate:

  • With your consent;
  • In compliance with a legal obligation;
  • In performance of a contract or to comply with a contractual obligation;
  • To protect the vital interests of the patient;
  • For Blueprint Medicines’ legitimate interests, e.g., ensuring patient safety, conducting business relationships and conducting operations including strategy and marketing activities.

Blueprint Medicines is headquartered in the U.S. and as a result, personal information about you will be processed by Blueprint Medicines in the U.S. Blueprint Medicines may contract with service providers to process personal information on Blueprint Medicine’s behalf; these service providers may be located outside of the EEA, Switzerland and UK. Data protection laws in the U.S. or other countries may not offer you the same protections as the laws of the country in which you are residing when personal information about you is collected. When personal information is transferred outside of the country in which you are residing, we abide by the requirements of applicable law regarding such transfers, which may include reliance on the recipient’s compliance with standard contractual clauses, your consent to the transfer, or other appropriate pathways.

By submitting an employment application to Blueprint Medicines through a third-party employment website (if applicable), you are consenting to Blueprint Medicines’ processing of the personal information about you (including your race and ethnicity, if you choose to provide them) in connection with Blueprint Medicines’ consideration of your application and for Blueprint Medicines’ compliance with applicable laws.

Data protection laws in the EEA, Switzerland and UK may provide you the following legal rights with respect to personal information processed by Blueprint Medicines:

  • To withdraw consent at any time, if we are processing personal information about you on the basis of consent;
  • To access the personal information that Blueprint Medicines has about you;
  • To request that Blueprint Medicines rectify or erase personal information about you;
  • To request that Blueprint Medicines restrict the way it processes personal information about you;
  • To object to the way Blueprint Medicines processes personal information about you;
  • To ask Blueprint Medicines to transfer personal information about you to you or someone else; and

To lodge a complaint with a data protection authority in the EEA, Switzerland, or UK.

Blueprint Medicines’ ability or obligation to comply with your requests may be limited by applicable law. Blueprint Medicines will require appropriate evidence of your identity or to be provided with additional relevant information based on your relationship with us before we are able to act on your request when the information we have is insufficient to accommodate your request. In any event, we will respond to you as soon as reasonably possible to advise you of the outcome of your request. To request to exercise one of these rights if you are located in the EEA, Switzerland, or UK, please contact us at [email protected].

Blueprint Medicines’ legal representative in these regions is Blueprint Medicines (Netherlands) B.V., which can be contacted at:

Blueprint Medicines (Netherlands) B.V.
Gustav Mahlerplein 2, 1082 MA, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Email: [email protected]
Attention: Paul Beresford

Blueprint has certified compliance with the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce (“Privacy Shield”) and has committed under the Privacy Shield to protect personal information that is subject to the Privacy Shield in accordance with Blueprint’s Privacy Shield Policy.  Blueprint’s Privacy Shield Policy, as amended from time to time, is available here (“Privacy Shield Policy”). If Blueprint engages a third party to process personal information through the Privacy Shield, such third party shall (i) transfer and use the personal information only for the limited and specified purposes as instructed by Blueprint, (ii) provide the same level of protection to the personal information as required by the Privacy Shield, (iii) process the personal information in a manner consistent with Blueprint’s obligations under the Privacy Shield, (iv) notify Blueprint if the third party makes a determination that it can no longer meet its obligations to provide the same level of protection as is required by the Privacy Shield, (v) comply with Blueprint’s notice and choice principles under the Privacy Shield, and (vi) otherwise make the commitments required by the Privacy Shield.

In recognition of current EU court decisions pertaining to Privacy Shield, and notwithstanding anything herein, when personal information is transferred from the EEA to the United States, Blueprint Medicines will identify a legally compliant basis for such transfers, which may include reliance on the recipient’s compliance with standard contractual clauses, your consent to the transfer, or other appropriate pathways.

Users in Select U.S. States

Nevada
Blueprint Medicines does not sell “Covered Information” as defined under Nevada law. If you would like to make a further inquiry regarding the selling of your Covered Information, as defined under Nevada law, please contact us at [email protected]. Be sure to include your name, address, and email address if you want to receive a response by email. Otherwise, we will respond by postal mail within the time required by applicable law.

California

Your Privacy Rights Regarding Direct Marketing
California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits individual California residents to request certain information regarding Blueprint Medicines’ disclosure of personal information to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. Blueprint Medicines does not provide your personal information to third parties for their use in direct marketing.

California Consumer Privacy Act – Notice for California Residents
If you are a California resident, this section supplements the information above regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information that is covered by the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”).

The CCPA gives California consumers the right to know what personal information covered by the CCPA is collected about them, how it will be used and to whom it is disclosed. The CCPA gives California consumers the right to request: (1) access to such personal information, (2) deletion of such personal information, and (3) that such personal information not be sold to the extent applicable under the CCPA.

The purpose of this notice is to describe our practices regarding the collection, use, disclosure, and sale of personal information covered by the CCPA and instructions for submitting CCPA data privacy requests. Some of the personal information that we collect, use, and disclose may be exempt from the CCPA because it is regulated by other federal and state laws that apply to us.

The personal information we may collect from you will depend on the nature of our interaction with you. In the last 12 months, we have collected the following categories (as described in the CCPA) of personal information: identifiers, California customer records categories, protected classification characteristics, commercial information, internet/network information, geolocation data, audio and visual information, professional or employment information, and inferences drawn from the foregoing categories of information to create a profile about you. For further details as to the sources of personal information collected, see the Collection of Personal Information section of this Privacy Policy. We collect this information for the purposes described in the Use of Personal Information and Use of Cookies sections of this Privacy Policy. We disclose personal information as described in the Sharing of Personal Information section of this Privacy Policy.

We do not sell your personal information.

Your Rights

The CCPA provides you (as a California resident) with specific rights, subject to certain exceptions.

  • Right to Know. You have the right under the CCPA to request that we disclose what personal information we collect, use, disclose, and sell. The process for exercising this right is described below in the “How to Submit a Data Privacy Request” section. Please note that we may not be required to provide you access to the specific pieces of information we have collected about you if we are unable to verify your identity.
  • Right to Deletion. You have the right under the CCPA to request deletion of personal information about you that we have collected from you. The process for exercising this right is described below under the “How to Submit a Data Privacy Request” section.  We may not be required to delete personal information under certain circumstances. Specifically, the CCPA includes exemptions that provide that we do not have to delete information that, for example, is necessary to comply with legal obligations including those pertaining to the quality, safety or effectiveness of a product or activity regulated by the Food and Drug Administration, complete a transaction, detect security incidents, or for certain other internal purposes.
  • Right to Non-Discrimination. You have the right under the CCPA not to be discriminated against for exercising your privacy rights.

How to Submit a Data Privacy Request

You may exercise your Right to Know and Right to Deletion by emailing us at [email protected]. To process your request to exercise your Right to Know and Right to Deletion, we must be able to verify your identity to a reasonable degree of certainty. To verify your identity, we will ask you to provide your contact information and relevant identifiers based on your relationship with us. Before we process your request, we will match these data points with data points we currently maintain to verify your identity and your relationship with us.

You may designate an authorized agent to make a request to exercise your Right to Know or Right to Deletion on your behalf. When you use an authorized agent to submit such a request, you must provide the authorized agent with written permission to do so, and, in certain circumstances, we may ask you to verify your own identity directly with us.

If we are unable to comply with all or a portion of your data privacy request, we will explain the reasons for declining to comply with the request.

Children Under 16 Years of Age

We do not sell the personal information of minors under 16 years of age.

Other Terms and Conditions

Your access to and use of this website is subject to the Terms of Use described elsewhere on this website.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or concerns about the way Blueprint Medicines processes personal information, please contact us at:

Blueprint Medicines Corporation
45 Sidney Street
Cambridge, MA 02139
[email protected]
Attention: Chief Compliance Officer

However, if you are in the EEA, Switzerland or UK and wish to exercise any of the rights described in the section of this Privacy Policy on Users in the European Economic Area, Switzerland and the United Kingdom, please contact our Data Protection Officer at:

PrivIntelligent Solutions LLC
Via Emilio Bossi 6
Lugano 6900,
Switzerland
[email protected]

If you are in California and wish to exercise the Right to Know or Right to Deletion described in the section of this Privacy Policy on California, please contact us at [email protected].

Accessibility Policy

Blueprint Medicines is committed to making this Privacy Policy accessible to all people.  You can download and print a PDF copy of this policy here. If you encounter any difficulty accessing the information in this Privacy Policy or require access to it in an alternative format, please send us an e-mail or write us at our contact information set forth above in the “Contact Information” section of this Privacy Policy.

 

EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Policy

Download as PDF